Sign up to our newsletter to get the latest deals!

Samoa visa requirements

Paper ticket
Tourists to Samoa are not required to obtain an entry permit for stays of less than 60 days. However, you must have a return or onward ticket and your passport must be valid for at least six months at the time of entry into the country.

If your visit is for more then 60 days or you are intending to work in Samoa, you must apply for a permit to enter the country from your nearest Samoa Consulate General, High Commission or Embassy.

 

The following foreign diplomatic offices are represented in Samoa – Australia, Chile, China, France, Germany, Japan, Netherlands, New Zealand, South Korea, Spain, United Kingdom, United States of America and Sweden.


*The Small Print
We’ve tried to make this destination guide as accurate as possible but please double check the essentials like visas, health and safety, airport information etc with the relevant authorities before you travel.  STA Travel takes no responsibility for loss, injury or inconvenience caused as a result of this guide.  All prices listed are in the currency of the destination, unless otherwise stated.